Ucross Announces Spring Fellows | Local News

UCROSS – From February 7 to June 3, 56 artists from various disciplines will be in residence at Ucross, the historic 20,000-acre ranch located at the foot of the Bighorn Mountains in northern Wyoming.

“We are always energized when artists arrive on campus,” Ucross President William Belcher said. “It is an honor to support these accomplished individuals in their creative work and to introduce many of them to our vast Wyoming landscape.”

Notable Ucross scholars this session include award-winning poet Victoria Chang of Torrance, California; Kawai Strong Washburn, PEN/Hemingway Award winner, of Minneapolis, Minnesota; Grammy Award-winning singer-songwriter Laurie Lewis of Berkeley, California; renowned experimental choreographer Sam Kim from Brooklyn, New York; and animator and filmmaker Kelly Sears of Denver, Colorado, whose films have screened at Sundance, South by Southwest, American Film Institute, Los Angeles Film Festival and MoMA.

Residencies range from two to six weeks, with 10 artists in residence at a time.

Ucross Scholars receive uninterrupted time, studio space, housing, meals by a professional chef, and the high plains experience. To increase access to the program, Ucross is offering scholarship recipients a $1,000 stipend to cover travel and other expenses.

“My time at Ucross has nourished me deeply – the land, the well-appointed spaces, the delicious food, the brilliant community of artists, and the long days with nothing to do but write,” said the author Amy Hassinger. “Totally transformative.”

Artists in this session will travel to Wyoming from across the United States, as well as Toronto, Canada, and London, England. The list includes Ucross General Residents who applied through the open call for artists; recipients of the Ucross Fellowships for Native American Visual Artists and Writers; and residents joining the program through partnerships with Yale University’s David Geffen School of Drama, PEN/Hemingway Award for Debut Novel, Herb Alpert Award in the Arts, Rice University Shepherd School of Music, the Sundance Institute and the University of Houston MFA in the creative writing program.

The Spring 2022 Ucross Scholars are:

LITERATURE

Liz Appel, playwright, New York, NY

Melissa Beneche, fiction, Lauderhill, Florida

Victoria Chang, poetry, Torrance, California

Shayok Misha Chowdhury, Playwright, Brooklyn, NY

Melody Cooper, screenwriter, Los Angeles, California

Alena Graedon, fiction, Brooklyn, NY

Amy Hassinger, nonfiction, Urbana, IL

Majkin Holmquist, playwright, Brooklyn, NY

Jaime Jarrett, Playwright, Brooklyn, NY

May Jeong, non-fiction, Brooklyn, NY

Porochista Khakpour, fiction. Forest Hills, New York

Jamil Kochai, fiction, West Sacramento, CA

Kate McQuade, fiction, Andover, MA

Daniela Naomi Molnar, poetry, Portland, OR

James Harrison Monaco, theatre/dramaturgy, Brooklyn, NY

Tomas Moniz, fiction, Oakland, California

Genne Murphy, playwright, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Delaney Nolan, fiction, New Orleans, LA

Danny Thanh Nguyen, non-fiction, San Francisco, CA

Mandy Smoker, poetry, Helena, MT

Reggie Ugwu, documentary, Brooklyn, NY

Kawai Strong Washburn, Fiction, Minneapolis, MN

Dashaun Washington, poetry, Northampton, MA

Adele Williams, poetry/prose, Houston, TX

MUSIC/DANCE

Anahita Abbasi, musical composition, San Diego, CA

Robert Reid Allan, musical composition, London, United Kingdom

Matty Davis, dance, Berkeley, CA

Alex Dowling, music composition, Brooklyn, NY

Randall Eng, music composition, New York, NY

Sultana Isham, music composition, New Orleans, LA

Kalaisan Kalaichelvan, musical composition, Toronto, Canada

Sam Kim, dance, Brooklyn, NY

Nandi Rose Levine, music composition, Chatham, NY

Laurie Lewis, music composition, Berkeley, CA

Peter V. Loewen, musicology, Pearland, TX

Emma O’Halloran, musical composition, Brooklyn, NY

Dale Trumbore, musical composition, Azusa, California

VISUAL ARTS

Sadie Barnette, Multimedia, Oakland, CA

Peter de Lory, photography, Seattle, WA

Owen Gump, photography, Fairfax, California

Ro Haber, Interdiscipline/Film, Los Angeles, CA

Elizabeth Hohimer, painting/sculpture, Marfa, Texas

Justin Kim, painting/drawing/mixed media, New York, NY

Michael Kolster, photography, Brunswick, ME

Laia, theatre/multimedia, Brooklyn, NY

Savannah LeCornu, painting/drawing/mixed media, Bellingham, WA

Kandy Lopez-Moreno, mixed media, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Jenene Nagy, painting/drawing, Riverside, California

Richard Pasquarelli, painting, Bronx, NY

Morgan Price, engraving, Bloomington, IL

Tom Rozum, drawing, Berkeley, California

Kelly Sears, film/video/animation, Denver, CO

Chris Sollars, installation/performance, San Francisco, California

Sue Sommers, painting/drawing/printmaking, Pinedale, WY

Anne Stagg, painting, Tallahassee, Florida

Stacey Steers, film/video, Boulder, CO

Since Ucross’s first residencies were awarded in 1983, more than 2,500 artists have received the gift of time and space.

More information on the artist residency program is available at ucross.org.


Source link

Comments are closed.